Can You Sue a City for a Sidewalk Slip and Fall Accident?
[…] As a result, the plaintiff will lose the opportunity to obtain closure – and compensation – for their injuries and suffering. Therefore, prompt action following an accident is critical.
The normal statute of limitations on personal injury and wrongful death in Maryland is three years, beginning from the date the injury or death occurs. However, this deadline is shortened to just one year when filing a claim against a Maryland government entity. This is established by Md. Code Ann. § 12-106, which states the following:
“A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim.”
These provisions are part of the Maryland Tort Claims Act, or MTCA, which sets forth guidelines for suing the state of Maryland.
Your attorney will help you prepare and file the written claim, which must include the following five elements, as provided by Md. Code Ann. § 12-107: