Can You Sue a City for a Sidewalk Slip and Fall Accident?
[…] As noted by Md. Code Ann. § 12-108, “Service of the complaint and accompanying documents is sufficient only if made on the Treasurer.”
Do Cities in Maryland Have Sovereign Immunity?
Sovereign immunity is another way of saying state immunity, and means that government entities and employees are generally exempt from liability in the event of a death or injury. You can therefore see how sovereign immunity, where applicable, presents a tremendous obstacle to plaintiffs.
Fortunately for sidewalk slip and fall victims in Baltimore and other Maryland cities, Md. Code Ann. § 5-303(b)(2) provides the following: “A local government may not assert governmental or sovereign immunity to avoid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee established in this subsection.”
Moreover, under Md. Code Ann. § 5-303(b)(1), with some exceptions “a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” Stated more simply, a city or town can be held liable for the negligent actions of government workers, such as public works maintenance workers who construct and repair sidewalks and roads.
While sovereign immunity cannot be applied to make Maryland or its cities invulnerable to lawsuits, it does impose some restrictions which are detrimental to plaintiffs. For instance, under Md. Code Ann. § 5-303(a)(1), “The liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim.” Additionally, Md. Code Ann. § 5-303(c)(1) provides that “a local government may not be liable for punitive damages.”