CALL FOR A LEGAL CONSULTATION(410) 583-8000
[…] The law in Maryland specifically prohibits dealerships from committing fraud to make a sale. However, that does not stop dishonest car dealerships from lying and misrepresenting in order to make an illegal profit. 

The Maryland Transportation Code Ann., § 15-312(b) titled “Prohibited Acts – – Vehicles Sales Transactions,” reads as follows: “Making material misrepresentations in obtaining vehicle sales contracts. – A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not make any material misrepresentations in obtaining a vehicle sales contract.”

The Maryland Transportation Code Ann., § 15-312(c) titled “Prohibited Acts – – Vehicles Sales Transactions,” reads as follows: “Fraud – – A dealer or an agent or employee of a dealer may not commit any fraud in the execution of or any material alteration of a contract, power of attorney, or other document incident to a sales transaction.

While these two statutes are laws, car dealerships are also require to follow administrative regulations set forth by by the Motor Vehicle Administration, known as the MVA.  Those regulations can be viewed here.